Sally’s Acting Credits


Photo copyright © Stano Murin 2015

Sally has been on stage since the age of ten, when she began working with a youth theatre company that toured Victoria, New South Wales, South Australia and Western Australia every school holidays, as well as being part of a memorable tour with the same group to Europe, performing in Amsterdam (Holland), The Engstligenalp (Switzerland) and London (England) when she was 15.

She began in the Vaudville tradition, doing stand up comedy at age 13 to 2,000 audience members and the Governor of Victoria at the Melbourne Arts Centre, Hamer Hall, to raise money for the Royal Children’s Hospital, moving onto dancing on Channel 7’s Good Friday Appeal the year after as a child entertainer, before leading the Moomba Parade as her persona of “Bubbles The Clown” that same year.

Music Hall then beckoned as a young singer and actor before she tackled television sketch comedy, professional musical theatre, then children’s television, professional Shakespeare productions, onto dramatic film and now she just goes where the work takes her (although it’s leading her more and more back to comedy and Shakespeare, as the fates would have it).

To paraphrase the iconic 1980’s film The Blues Brothers: “We have both kinds here – drama and comedy.”

Here is the list of what Sally has done in her acting career so far:

CURRENT ACTING REEL

Featuring clips from Chris & Josh (The Award Winning Web Series), Raymond Taylor’s Earnest Adventure In Love (independent film), Lowdown (ABC), Killing Time (Fremantle Media/TV1), The Worst Year of My Life – Again! (ABC/BBC) and The Elephant Princess (Jonathan M Shiff/Network 10).

DETAILS

Age Range: 38-45
Height: 5′ 7″
Hair: Red
Eyes: Green
Nationality: Australian
Heritage: Scots/Irish

AFFILIATIONS

MEAA/Equity, AACTA Member (Actor Chapter), ADG (Associate Member)

TRAINING

1997 Degree In Dramatic Art, The Actor’s Institute, London, UK

SKILLS

Accents (RP, Standard US, Southern US, Irish, Scots, New Zealand, Cockney), Singing (Mezzo Soprano), Dancing (Jazz, Basic Tap, Basic Ballet, Basic Ballroom), Autocue, Teaching (Drama), Basic Stage Fighting Technique (Fencing, Broadsword, Hand-to-Hand Combat), Pilates, Basic Yoga, Web Design, Computer literate, Clean Driver’s License (Car)

FEATURE FILM CREDITS INCLUDE:

2010 Rhyme & Reason “Sally the Beat Poet”, Dir. Richard Sarell (Rehearsal Room)
1997 A Little Rain Must Fall, “Andy”, Dir. Dennis Morrison (Salmac Productions, UK)

TELEVISION CREDITS INCLUDE:

2016 Upper Middle Bogan, “Cath” (Guest), ABC TV (Dir. Wayne Hope)
2016 Jack Irish, “Celebrant” (Guest), ABC TV (Dir. Kieran Darcy-Smith)
2015 Utopia, “Stacey” (Guest), Working Dog Productions (Dir. Rob Sitch)
2014 Party Tricks, “Journalist” (Guest), Southern Star/Channel 10 (Dir. Kate Dennis)
2014 The Worst Year Of My Life – Again!, “Miss Giddens” (Recurring Guest), ABC/BBC (Dir. Pino Amenta)
2012 Offspring, “Journalist” (Guest), Southern Star/Channel 10 (Dir. Elissa Down)
2011 The Bazura Project, “Lee’s Mum” (Recurring Guest), ABC2 (Dir. Tim Egan)
2010 Killing Time, “Sue” (Guest), Fremantle Media/TV1 (Dir. Kevin Carlin)
2009 Lowdown, “Heather” (Guest), ABC TV/BMZ TV Pty Ltd (Dir. Amanda Brotchie)
2008 Elephant Princess, “Miss Julie” (Guest), Jonathan M Shiff Productions (Dir. Daniel Nettheim)
2007 Forrest’s New Beginnings, “Aunt Jamie” (Supporting), Dir. Richard Sarell (The Rehearsal Room)
2007 Kath & Kim, “Kim/Trude” (acting double), Riley Turner Productions (Dir. Ted Emery)
2005 Blue Heelers, “Hospital Administrator” (Guest), Southern Star (Dir. Fiona Banks)
2003/04 Comedy Inc., Var. Characters (Guest), Crackerjack Productions (Dir. David McDonald)
2002 Bootleg (mini), “Angie Powers” (Lead), BBC/Burberry Productions (Dir. Ian Gilmour)
1997 The Bookworm, “Girl Kissing In Phone Booth” (Guest), BBC London (Dir. Mandy Chang)
1997 Poetry Nation, “Ingrid” (Guest), BBC London (Dir. Rick Berger)
1995 Full Frontal, “London Madam” (Guest), Artists Services (Dir. Ted Emery)
1995 Blue Heelers, “TV Interviewer” (Guest), Southern Star (Dir. Pino Amenta)
1992 Tonight Live, “Mrs Beautiful” (Guest), Artists Services (Dir. Ted Emery)
1992 The Late Show, “Singing Netballer” (Guest), ABC TV (Dir. Joe Murray)
1992 Bingles, “Merryn” (Guest), Media Arts (Dir. Ian McFadyn)
1990-92 Neighbours, Various Guest Roles, Grundy Television (Dir. Various)
1989 Flying Doctors, “Sally Bell” (Recurring Guest), Crawford Productions (Dir. Paul Maloney)

SHORT FILM CREDITS INCLUDE:

2017 Speaking Daggers, “Beatrice” (Lead), Dir. Sally McLean (Incognita Enterprises & Independent Schools Victoria)
2014 Artemis, “Mother” (Supporting), Dir. Daniel Higgins (VCA)
2013 Thurlow, “Madame” (Supporting), Dir. Daniel Higgins (VCA)
2013 Raymond Taylor’s Earnest Adventure in Love “Sylvie” (Lead), Dir. Jemma Van Loenen (Lollapalooza Films)
2012 V for Vienetta “Lynette” (Supporting), Dir. Micha Couell (Swinburne)
2012 Evie Wants A Baby “Astra” (Supporting), Dir. Jemma Van Loenen (Lollapalooza Films)
2010 Masterpieces “Woman 1” (Supporting), Dir. Daniel Burger (Fourth Floor Films)
2009 Light Bringer “Beatrice” (Lead), Dir. Claire Forgie (Miss Aeryn Parker Productions)
2009 Why Must The Show Go On?, “Madeleine” (Lead), Dir. Paul Anthony Nelson (Cinema Viscera)
2008 A Short History of Mime, “The Woman” (Supporting), Dir. Neil Edward Triffett (VCA)
2008 Interchange, “Lisa” (Lead), Dir. Paul Anthony Nelson (Cinema Viscera.)
2007 Dancing With Delight, “Dema” (Supporting), Dir. Rachel Blackwood (Independent)
2006 Sleeper, “Catherine Gale” (Lead), Dir. Earnest Kim (VCA)
2005 Raising Props, “Janice Dyer” (Supporting), Prod. Daniel Brophy (Pinstripe Prod.)
2005 Within, “Young Wife” (Lead), Dir. Alexandra Aldrich (Melb. Uni.)
2004 Death of a Property Salesman, “Mrs Derry” (Supporting), Dir. Joel Rembach
2004 Brigit & Benny, “Brigit” (Lead), Dir. Sally McLean (Witchwood Films)
2004 Return, “Mama” (Lead), Dir. Oscar Hernandez Jrn.
2004 Life of Death, “God’s Secretary” (Supporting), Dir. Luke Fawkland-Brown (RMIT)
2004 Ring of Roses, “Adrienne” (Lead), Dir. Crystalyn Cordwell (Infinity Films)
2004 Shattered Melodie, “Jean” (Supporting), Dir. Yolanda Rois (RMIT )
2003 Without A Word, “Camilla” (Lead), Dir. Angela Paraskevas (RMIT)
2001 Under The Moon, “Lydia” (Lead), Dir. Harold Wesser (Wesser Films, UK)
2001 Secrets, “Teri” (Lead), Dir. Ingrid Stonner (Set In Stone, UK)
2001 Joining The Dots, “Teacher” (Supporting), Dir. Catherine Kerstjens (RMIT)
1997 Just Move Your Lips, “Sue” (Supporting), Dir. Peter Anderson (Panico Studios, UK)

WEB TV CREDITS INCLUDE:

2017 Shakespeare Republic: #LoveTheBard, “Beatrice” (Lead), Incognita Enterprises (Dir. Sally McLean)
2016 The Trinity Experiment, “Dr Nunn” (Lead), Guilty (Dir. Clayton Jacobson)
2015 Shakespeare Republic, “Billie” (Lead), Incognita Enterprises (Dir. Sally McLean)
2014 Chris & Josh, “Jacqueline” (Guest), Balloon Tree Productions (Dir. Matt Smolen)
2012 ATO Super Series, “Elena” (Lead), Great Southern Communications (Dir. Dorian Swies)
2011 The Ken & Barbie Killers, “Karla” (Lead), Rogues Gallery TV (Dir. Paul Anthony Nelson)
2009 D.A.T.E. Me, “Tracy” (Lead), NEon TV (Dir. Various)
2009 Culture Pig, “Mirabelle Thwaites-Smythe” (Lead), Incognita Enterprises (Dir. Sally McLean)

THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE:

2015 The Medea Project, “Nurse”, Spark Theatre (Dir. Perri Cummings)
2013 Flame Trees, “Val”, Wayne Tunks Productions (Dir. Perri Cummings)
2010-2011 The Comedy of Errors, “Dowsabel”, Australian Shakespeare Company (Dir. Glenn Elston)
2010 The Professor, “Zoraide”, Fly On The Wall Theatre (Dir. Robert Chuter) (Rehearsed Reading)
2008 Romeo & Juliet, “Lady Montague/Understudy”, Aust. Shakespeare Co. (Dir. Glenn Elston)
2006 Chasing Pegasus “Katherine”, Gasworks Theatre/Mt Martha House (Dir. Sally McLean) (Australian Premier)
2006 Melb. Writers’ Theatre, Various, Carlton Courthouse (Dir. Harry Paternoster)
2005 Tunnel Vision, “Ego2”, BlackBox, Vic. Arts Centre (Dir. Sarah Matthews) (Workshop)
2005 The Auxiliary, “Invisible Woman”, Gasworks Arts Park (Dir. Rachel Baring)
2005 Murdered to Death, “Miss Maple”, Langwarrin Arts Centre (Dir. John Jenkins)
2005 The Clairvoyant, “Judith”, Kingston Arts Centre (Dir. Sian Pryce)
2005 Young Turks, “Josie/Mindy”, Carlton Courthouse (Dir. Roy Thompson) (Rehearsed Reading)
2004 PS I Love You, “Elsie”, Mt Martha House (Dir. Sally McLean) (Workshop)
2004 Chasing Pegasus, “Katherine”, Mt Martha House (Dir. Sally McLean) (Workshop)
2000 Lovepuke, “Marissa”, Mechanics Institute (Dir. Brendan O’Connor)
1999 I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, “Woman One/Understudy” Athenaeum Theatre, Melbourne (Dir. Andy Gale) (Australian Premier)
1997 Macbeth, “King Duncan/Seyton”, Duke Of Cambridge, London (Dir. Alistair Barrie)
1997 Annabel’s Requiem, “Jill”, Tower Theatre, London (Dir. Mac Andrews) (World Premier)
1997 Top Girls, “Marlene”, ABL Studio, London (Dir. Sandy Maberley)
1997 Uncle Vanya, “Sonia”, The Mews Studio, London (Dir. Sandy Maberley)
1997 Hamlet, “Queen Gertrude”, The Mews Studio, London (Dir. Mac Andrews)
1996 The Voice Circus, “Akita”, London Studio Theatre (Dir. Jana Dugal) (World Premier)
1993 Streetwise, “Narrator” Melbourne Town Hall (Dir. Andrew Jarrett)
1993 No, No, Nanette “Sue Smith” George Jenkins Theatre (Dir. Norman Smart)
1992 Little Shop of Horrors, “Chiffon”, The Warehouse Studio (Dir. Andrew Jarrett)
1992 Putting on the Ritz, “Emma”, George Jenkins Theatre (Dir. Sue Salvato)
1992 On The Town, “Clair De Loone”, Phoenix Theatre (Dir. Rob Constable)
1991 Secret Diary of Adrian Mole, “Grandma/Queenie” Mt Eliza Music Hall (Dir. Andrew Jarrett)
1991 Annie, “Miss Hannigan”, George Jenkins Theatre (Dir. Clive Hearne)
1990 For Tomorrow We Die, “Mrs Hudson/Moriarty”, Sherlock Holmes Hotel (Dir. Andrew Thompson)
1990 Comedy Tonight, Var. characters, Mt Eliza Music Hall (Dir. Judith McLorinan)
1990 Li’l Abner, “Moonbeam McSwine”, George Jenkins Theatre (Dir. Barry Woodford)
1990 Oklahoma, “Ado Annie”, George Jenkins Theatre (Dir. Cheryl Annabel)
1987 Blitz!, “Cissy Blitzstein”, Phoenix Theatre, Burwood (Dir. Andrew Jarrett) (Australian Premier)
1987 Jesus Christ Superstar, “Reporter/Begger”, National Theatre, St Kilda (Dir. David Dunn)

TV & CINEMA COMMERCIAL CREDITS INCLUDE:

List available on request

VOICEOVER CREDITS INCLUDE:

BBC/UK Gold Re-Launch Promo (UK)
Bookmark Film “Sex, Lies And Jerzy Kosinski” – BBC Television (UK)
Australia Post Radio Campaign
Sleepy Sam’s Bedding Furniture TV Campaign
Mornington Peninsula Business Council Film
National Water Sports Centre Cinema, Radio & TV Campaign
Little America’s Cup Radio Broadcast
Mini Jumbuck Products Radio Campaign

PRESENTER CREDITS INCLUDE:

2011 The Shakespeare Shoppe Web TV Series – Incognita Enterprises
1996 BBC Late Review (Arts review program) – BBC London
1993 Peninsula Update (Magazine program) – Bayside Television
1993 Melbourne Water Restrictions Campaign – Bayside Television
1992 MPBC Promotional Film – Bayside Television
1992 Australian Diabetes Foundation Promotion – Australian Diabetes Foundation
1990 La Trobe University Nursing Film – La Trobe University
1989 Streetworks (Youth magazine program) – MPTV

RADIO CREDITS INCLUDE:

2015 Night Terrace: Horatio’s Travels, Amelia Earhart & Umlaut – Splendid Chaps/Dir. John Richards
2013 The Second Coming of Hugo, Julie (Recurring Guest)– JOY FM/Prod. Tunks Productions
1993 Radio Trader Presenter – 89.7FM
1989-91 Leads in various original Radio plays recorded for 3RPP-FM
1990 Betty Shaefer, “Sunset Boulevard”, (Radio Play) – 3MP
1989 Breakfast & Drivetime Presenter – 3RPP-FM

CONCERT APPEARANCES AS FEATURED SINGER INCLUDE:

2002 Johnny Young Concert – Emjay Projects (Melbourne Town Hall)
1992 For One Night Only – Youth Victoria (Dallas Brooks Hall)
1992 PLOS Awards – PLOS Musical Theatre Inc. (George Jenkins Theatre)
1992 Victorian Theatre Guild Awards – Victorian Theatre Guild Inc. (Phoenix Theatre)
Royal Children’s Hospital Appeal Concert – Channel 7/Strolling Players (Victorian Arts Centre Concert Hall)
Various concerts as part of youth touring company “The Strolling Players” – Toured Australia, UK, Holland & Switzerland

AWARDS

Director/Producer digital project “Shakespeare Republic” selected for 31 international film festivals and the winner of 9 awards (2015-2016)

2016 Indiepossible International Film Festival, Awarded “Best Director” (for Shakespeare Republic)
2006 Cheevers Awards, Awarded “Best Supporting Actress” (for “Murdered to Death”)
1995 Inaugural Beneficiary of the Peninsula Performing Artists’ Fund (Bursary for study in UK)
1988 Presenter of the Year, Radio 3RPP-FM
1990 Nominated: “Best Supporting Actress” & “Best New Talent”, MTGV Awards (for “Oklahoma”)

OTHER TRAINING

2015 Singing For Actors (SFA 1.1) (Howard Fine ActingStudio) – David Coury
2015 Acting Technique Workshop (Equity Foundation) – Daina Reid
2015 Prepare To Work Not Audition (ACA) – Ted Brunetti
2014 Scene Study (6 Weeks) (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Howard Fine & Laura Gardner
2014 Acting Technique Master Class (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Howard Fine
2013 Scene Study (6 Weeks) (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Howard Fine & Karen Ludwig
2013 Acting Technique Masterclass (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Howard Fine
2013 Scene Study (6 Weeks) (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Marilyn McIntyre & Ted Brunetti
2013 Prepare To Work Not Audition (Equity Foundation) – Ted Brunetti
2013 Audition Technique Workshops (Rehearsal Room) – Various Casting Directors, Aust
2013 Acting Technique Workshop (Equity Foundation) – Jean Pierre Mignon
2012 Acting Technique Masterclass (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Howard Fine & David Coury
2012 Audition Technique (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Laura Gardner
2012 Scene Study (3 Weeks) (Howard Fine Acting Studio, Australia) – Howard Fine
2012 Audition Technique Workshops (Rehearsal Room) – Various Casting Directors, Aust
2012 Connecting to Shakespeare Masterclasses (Banyai Arts Education) – Goran Banyai
2011 Shakespeare Research Workshop – (Banyai Arts Education)- Goran Banyai
2011 Audition Technique Workshops (Rehearsal Room) – Various Casting Directors, Aust
2011 Acting Shakespeare – Peter Oyston
2011 Summer Screen Acting Intensive (Rehearsal Room) – Richard Sarell
2009 Audition Technique Workshops (Rehearsal Room) – Various Casting Directors, Aust
2009 Audition Technique Workshops (MAA) – Alison Telford, Lou Mitchell & Marianne Jade, Melb, Aust.
2009 The Heart of Drama – Faith Martin, Melbourne, Australia
2007 The Actors Center, London (Audition Technique) – Sarah Hughes, London, UK
2006 Masterclass Series (Rehearsal Room) – Richard Sarell, Melbourne, Australia
2006 The American Experience (TAFTA) – Bruce Shapiro, Melbourne, Australia
2005 Advanced Acting Class Series (Rehearsal Room) – Richard Sarell, Melbourne, Aust.
1997 MA In Drama & Education (Units 1 & 2), The Actors Institute & Open University, London
1996 Bruce Meyers Workshops (Peter Brook Company), London
1996 Physical Theatre – Sofia University, Bulgaria
1995 Practical Acting – Phil Peacock (The Actor’s Institute), London
1995 Singing (Musical Theatre/Jazz/Rock) – Jana Dugal (The Actor’s Institute), London
1994 Singing (Musical Theatre) – Julian Ward-Smith (Central School), London
1993 Singing (Musical Theatre/Jazz) – Nina Cooke (Private Tutor), Frankston
1993 Speech & Drama – Bettina Sist (ABC TV), Melbourne
1992 NIDA Summer School – Angela Punch MacGregor, Sydney
1992 Tap (Dance) – Vicki Lee (Dance Factory), Melbourne
1992 Jazz & Modern (Dance) – Sue Salvato, Frankston
1985 & 1990 Television Drama – Graeme Moore & Bunny Brooks (Crawford Productions), Melbourne
1987 Singing (Opera – A.M.E.B. Grade 4 to 6) – Margaret Brown, Mt Eliza
1986 Jazz (Dance) (A.M.D.T. Bronze to Silver Seal) – Danceworks, Cheltenham